TETAF | DSHS Notice to Hospitals: Out-of-State Providers and Hurricane Harvey
17636
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17636,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

DSHS Notice to Hospitals: Out-of-State Providers and Hurricane Harvey

28 Aug

DSHS Notice to Hospitals: Out-of-State Providers and Hurricane Harvey

In accordance with section 418.016 of the Texas Government Code, the Office of the Governor temporarily suspends all necessary statutes and rules to allow health care providers employed by a hospital and licensed and in good standing in another state to practice in Texas in order assist with the Tropical Depression Harvey disaster response operations. Hospitals must submit to the applicable licensing entity each out-of-state provider’s name, provider type, state of license, and license identification number.

This suspension is in effect until terminated by the Office of the Governor or until the Tropical Depression Harvey disaster declaration is lifted or expires.

Licensed health care professionals should contact their Texas licensing boards for more information on the approval process.

For questions, please contact Pamela Adams at (512) 834-6600, extension 2607 or at pamela.adams@hhsc.state.tx.us.

_______________

In addition, SETRAC has been asked to develop a strategy to provide needed staffing assistance to healthcare facilities and clinics in and around the Houston area. They have established an online process to allow healthcare providers and staff that wish to assist in this unprecedented response. SETRAC has persons assigned to match volunteers with the needs of their area.



X